Privacy Policy

READ THIS POLICY CAREFULLY BEFORE BROWSING THIS WEBSITE OR USING ANY OF OUR SERVICES. YOUR CONTINUED USE OF THIS WEBSITE AND OUR SERVICES INDICATES THAT YOU HAVE BOTH READ AND AGREE TO THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY. YOU CANNOT USE THIS WEBSITE OR OUR SERVICES IF YOU DO NOT ACCEPT THIS POLICY. ALL SECTIONS OF THIS POLICY ARE APPLICABLE TO USERS UNLESS THE SECTION EXPRESSLY STATES OTHERWISE.

South Africa’s Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) & Cookie Consent

We will not sell, share, or rent your Personal Information to any third party or use your email address for unsolicited mail. Any emails sent by us will only be in connection with the provision of our services and/or the marketing thereof. We use cookies on our website to give you the most relevant experience by remembering your preferences and repeat visits.

  • Privacy Policy
    • For the purposes of this section, Personal Information will be understood in accordance with the definition provided in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (“the Act”). We also subscribe to the principles for electronically collecting personal information outlined in the Act, and the further legislation referred to therein. We endeavour to ensure the quality, accuracy and confidentiality of Personal Information in our possession.

    • In adopting this Privacy Policy, we wish to balance our legitimate business interests and your reasonable expectation of privacy. Accordingly, we will take all reasonable steps to prevent unauthorised access to, or disclosure of your Personal Information. However, it is impossible to guarantee that your Personal Information shall be 100% secure.

    • In utilising our website, using our services or otherwise if your information is submitted to us through a lead generation services, users may be asked to provide the following information (Personal Information):

      • First Name

      • Surname

      • Email

      • Phone Number

      • Business Name

    • We will attempt to limit the types of Personal Information we process to only that to which you consent to (for example, in the context of online registration, newsletters, message boards, surveys, polls, professional announcements, SMS, lead generation, MMS and other mobile services), but, to the extent necessary, your agreement to this Privacy Policy constitutes your consent as contemplated in section 69 of the Act. Where necessary, we will seek to obtain your specific consent in future instances should we deem same required by law and where your consent herein might not be lawfully sufficient.

    • We will not collect, use or disclose sensitive information (such as information about racial or ethnic origins or political or religious beliefs, where relevant) except with your specific consent or in the circumstances permitted by law.

    • By agreeing to the terms contained in this Privacy Policy, you consent to the use of your Personal Information in relation to:

      • The provision and performance of our services to you

      • The provision of marketing related services to you by us

      • Responding to any queries or requests you may have

      • Developing a more direct and substantial relationship with users

      • Developing an online user profile

      • The creation and development of market data profiles

    • Although absolute security cannot be guaranteed on the internet, we have in place up-to-date, reasonable technical and organisational security measures to protect your Personal Information against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, misuse, destruction or against unauthorised disclosure or access to the information we process online.

    • While we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any Personal Information you provide us, we will continue to maintain and improve these security measures over time in line with legal and technological developments.

    • We store your Personal Information directly, or alternatively, store your Personal Information on, and transfer your Personal Information to, a central database.

    • Your information will not be stored for longer than is necessary for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or as required by applicable legislation.

    • The Personal Information we collect from users shall only be accessed by our employees, representatives and consultants on a need-to-know basis, and subject to reasonable confidentiality obligations binding such persons.

    • We shall have the right, but shall not be obliged, to monitor or examine any information and materials including any website link that you publish or submit to us for publishing on the Site. You shall be solely responsible for the contents of all material published by yourself.

    • We constantly review our systems and data to ensure the best possible service to our users. We do not accept any users, or representatives of users, under 18 years of age or who otherwise do not have the relevant capacity to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

    • We will not sell, share, or rent your Personal Information to any third party or use your email address for unsolicited mail. Any emails sent by us will only be in connection with the provision of our services and/or the marketing thereof.

  • Log Files
    • When you visit the website, even if you do not create an account, we may collect information, such as your IP address, the name of your ISP (Internet Service Provider), your browser, the website from which you visit us, the pages on our website that you visit and in what sequence, the date and length of your visit, and other information concerning your computer’s operating system, language settings, and broad demographic information. This information is aggregated and anonymous data and does not identify you specifically. However, you acknowledge that this data may be able to be used to identify you if it is aggregated with other Personal Information that you supply to us. This information is not shared with third parties and is used only within the company on a need-to-know basis. Any individually identifiable information related to this data will never be used in any way different to that stated above, without your explicit permission.

  • Disclosure of Personal Information
    • We do not disclose your Personal Information to anyone outside our Party.